• PEOPLE NAME: KUBEO OF BRAZIL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 16971

ROP: 102325

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Cubeo - (cub)

Alternate Name(s): Kobewa, Cubeo, Pamié, Cuveo, Cubeu, Kobeua, Kubwa, Kobéwa, Hehenawa, Pamiwa, Cobewa, kubéwa, Pamíwa,

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in: Colombia

Population: 750

Global Population: 7,450


PEID: 16971

ROP: 102325

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kubeo of Brazil, numbering 750, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 7,450 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Cubeo. The primary religion practiced by the Kubeo is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available