• PEOPLE NAME: KRAHO OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16978

ROP: 105298

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Krahô - (xra)

Alternate Name(s): Krahô, Craô, Kraô, Timbiara, Timbira, Mehim, Cukôjkam mehtra (SLEF), Mãkrare (SELF)

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 2,500

Global Population: 2,500


PEID: 16978

ROP: 105298

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Kraho of Brazil, numbering 2,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Krahô. The primary religion practiced by the Kraho is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available