• PEOPLE NAME: KREEN-AKAKORE OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16979

ROP: 105303

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Panará - (kre)

Alternate Name(s): Kreen, Akarore, Panará, Kren Akarore, Indios Gigantes, Paraná-Nasepoti, Krenhakarore, Krenakore, Krenakarore

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 425

Global Population: 425


PEID: 16979

ROP: 105303

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kreen-Akakore of Brazil, numbering 425, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Panará. The primary religion practiced by the Kreen-Akakore is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available