• PEOPLE NAME: KRIKATI OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16989

ROP: 105308

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Krikati-Timbira - (xri)

Alternate Name(s): Kricati, Krincati, Timbira, Kricatijê, Põcatêje, Krikati-Timbira, Krinkati,

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 900

Global Population: 900


PEID: 16989

ROP: 105308

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Krikati of Brazil, numbering 900, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Krikati-Timbira. The primary religion practiced by the Krikati is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available