• PEOPLE NAME: KURUAYA OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16990

ROP: 105464

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Kuruáya - (kyr)

Alternate Name(s): Caravare, Caravare, Curuaia, Xipaia-Kuruaya, Curuaia, Kuruaia, Xipáia-Kuruáia

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 150

Global Population: 150


PEID: 16990

ROP: 105464

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kuruaya of Brazil, numbering 150, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Kuruáya. The primary religion practiced by the Kuruaya is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available