• PEOPLE NAME: MAKUNA OF BRAZIL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 16996

ROP: 105975

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: AMP

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Macuna - (myy)

Alternate Name(s): Macuna, Baigana, Buhagana, Wuhána, Jepa-Matsi, Yepá-Mahsá, Yehpá Majsá, Yepá Maxsã, Paneroa, Wuhána, Yebamasã

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in: Colombia

Population: 175

Global Population: 500


PEID: 16996

ROP: 105975

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Makuna of Brazil, numbering 175, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Macuna. The primary religion practiced by the Makuna is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available