• PEOPLE NAME: MAXAKALI OF BRAZIL


PEID: 17014

ROP: 106435

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Maxakalí - (mbl)

Alternate Name(s): Macuni, Monocho, Maxacali, Mônaco bm, Kumanuxú, Tikmuún, Monaxo, Caposho, Cumanasho, Maxacalis, Monacó, Kumanaxú - tikmu'ún, Tikm~u~um (SELF

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 1,500

Global Population: 1,500


PEID: 17014

ROP: 106435

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Maxakali of Brazil, numbering 1,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Maxakalí. The primary religion practiced by the Maxakali is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available