• PEOPLE NAME: MEHINAKU OF BRAZIL


PEID: 17016

ROP: 106521

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Mehináku - (mmh)

Alternate Name(s): Mehinaco, Mahinaku, Mehinako, Meinacu, Minaco, Meinaco, Meinaku

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 250

Global Population: 250


PEID: 17016

ROP: 106521

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Mehinaku of Brazil, numbering 250, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Mehináku. The primary religion practiced by the Mehinaku is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available