• PEOPLE NAME: MIRITI-TAPUIA OF BRAZIL


PEID: 17023

ROP: 106663

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Tucano - (tuo)

Alternate Name(s): Miriti, Miriti Tapuyo, Neenoá, Mirity-Tapuya, Miriti-Tapuia, Buia-Tapuya

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 125

Global Population: 125


PEID: 17023

ROP: 106663

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Miriti-Tapuia of Brazil, numbering 125, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Tucano. The primary religion practiced by the Miriti-Tapuia is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available