• PEOPLE NAME: WAIAPI OF BRAZIL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 17044

ROP: 110730

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Wayampi - (oym)

Alternate Name(s): Oyampi, Wajãpi, Wayampi, Guayapi, Guaiapi, Oiampí, Wajapae, Wayãpi, Waiampi, Wayapa, Amapá, Pará, Wayapi, Wajapi, Waiãpi (SELF)

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in: French Guiana

Population: 950

Global Population: 1,850


PEID: 17044

ROP: 110730

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Waiapi of Brazil, numbering 950, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,850 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Wayampi. The primary religion practiced by the Waiapi is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available