• PEOPLE NAME: PAKAASNOVOS OF BRAZIL


PEID: 17046

ROP: 107765

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Pakaásnovos - (pav)

Alternate Name(s): Pakaás-Novos, Jaru, Uomo, Pakaanovas, Pacaas-Novos, Pakaanova, Pacahanovo, Oro Wari, Wari, Pakaá-Nova, Orowari, Pacaás-novos

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 2,400

Global Population: 2,400


PEID: 17046

ROP: 107765

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Pakaasnovos of Brazil, numbering 2,400, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Pakaásnovos. The primary religion practiced by the Pakaasnovos is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available