• PEOPLE NAME: PANKARARE OF BRAZIL


PEID: 17050

ROP: 107848

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Portuguese - (por)

Alternate Name(s): Pankararé, Pankaré, Pancararé

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 1,800

Global Population: 1,800


PEID: 17050

ROP: 107848

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Pankarare of Brazil, numbering 1,800, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Portuguese. The primary religion practiced by the Pankarare is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available