• PEOPLE NAME: PARECIS OF BRAZIL


PEID: 17063

ROP: 107893

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Parecís - (pab)

Alternate Name(s): Paresi, Parecís, Pares, Pareci, Paresi, Arití, Haliti (SELF)

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 2,000

Global Population: 2,000


PEID: 17063

ROP: 107893

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Parecis of Brazil, numbering 2,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Parecís. The primary religion practiced by the Parecis is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available