• PEOPLE NAME: PATAXO-HAHAHAI OF BRAZIL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Etnopedia

Explore in Photos


PEID: 17069

ROP: 107923

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Portuguese - (por)

Alternate Name(s): Pataxi, Patashó, Patoxó, Pataxó-Hãhãhãe, Pataxó Hã-Hã-Hãe

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 14,000

Global Population: 14,000


PEID: 17069

ROP: 107923

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Pataxo-Hahahai of Brazil, numbering 14,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Portuguese. The primary religion practiced by the Pataxo-Hahahai is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available