• PEOPLE NAME: RIKBAKTSA OF BRAZIL

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Rikbaktsa - (rkb)

Alternate Name(s): Aripaktsa, Erikbatsa, Canoeiros, Canoeiro, Erikpatsa, Erigpaktsa, Orelhas de Pau, Rikbaktsá, Erigbaktsa

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 950

Global Population: 950


PEID: 17085

ROP: 108379

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Rikbaktsa of Brazil, numbering 950, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Rikbaktsa. The primary religion practiced by the Rikbaktsa is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available