• PEOPLE NAME: SIKIANA OF BRAZIL


PEID: 17101

ROP: 108997

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Sikiana - (sik)

Alternate Name(s): Shikiana, Sikiâna, Sikïiyana, Chiquiana, Chikena, Chiquena, Xikujana, Xikiy

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 35

Global Population: 35


PEID: 17101

ROP: 108997

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Sikiana of Brazil, numbering 35, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Sikiana. The primary religion practiced by the Sikiana is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available