• PEOPLE NAME: SIRIANO OF BRAZIL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 17103

ROP: 109330

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: AMP

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Siriano - (sri)

Alternate Name(s): Siriana, Siriane, Suryana, Surianá, Surirá, Sarirá, Surirá, Suriana, Siria-Masã

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in: Colombia

Population: 70

Global Population: 720


PEID: 17103

ROP: 109330

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Siriano of Brazil, numbering 70, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 720 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Siriano. The primary religion practiced by the Siriano is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available