• PEOPLE NAME: TAPAYUNA OF BRAZIL


PEID: 17115

ROP: 114726

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: AMP

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Suyá - (suy)

Alternate Name(s): Beiço de Pau, Suyá Novos, Suyá Ocidentais, Kajkwakratxi, Kajkwakratxi

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 60

Global Population: 60


PEID: 17115

ROP: 114726

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tapayuna of Brazil, numbering 60, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Suyá. The primary religion practiced by the Tapayuna is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available