• PEOPLE NAME: TAPEBA OF BRAZIL


PEID: 17116

ROP: 109842

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Portuguese - (por)

Alternate Name(s): Tabeba, Tapebano, Perna-de-pau

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 6,300

Global Population: 6,300


PEID: 17116

ROP: 109842

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Tapeba of Brazil, numbering 6,300, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Portuguese. The primary religion practiced by the Tapeba is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available