• PEOPLE NAME: PEMON OF BRAZIL


PEID: 17124

ROP: 107967

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Pemon - (aoc)

Alternate Name(s): Pemong, Taurepang, Arekuna, Taulipang, Taurepan, Taurepã, Arekuna, Taurepangue, Taulipangue

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in: Guyana; Venezuela

Population: 650

Global Population: 21,100


PEID: 17124

ROP: 107967

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Pemon of Brazil, numbering 650, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 21,100 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Pemon. The primary religion practiced by the Pemon is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available