• PEOPLE NAME: TINGUI-BOTO OF BRAZIL


PEID: 17131

ROP: 110070

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Portuguese - (por)

Alternate Name(s): Tingui-Botó, Tingui, Tingui Botó

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 750

Global Population: 750


PEID: 17131

ROP: 110070

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tingui-Boto of Brazil, numbering 750, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Portuguese. The primary religion practiced by the Tingui-Boto is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available