• PEOPLE NAME: TUYUKA OF BRAZIL


PEID: 17160

ROP: 110337

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Tuyuca - (tue)

Alternate Name(s): Tuyuca, Tuiuca, Dochkafuara, Doka-Poara, Doxká-Poárá, Dohká-Poara, Dokapuara, *U*tapinõmakãphõná

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Brazil

Also found in: Colombia

Population: 850

Global Population: 1,550


PEID: 17160

ROP: 110337

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Tuyuka of Brazil, numbering 850, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,550 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Tuyuca. The primary religion practiced by the Tuyuka is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available