• PEOPLE NAME: WAIMIRI-ATROARI OF BRAZIL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 17176

ROP: 100603

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Waimiri-Atroari - (atr)

Alternate Name(s): Atroaí, Atroarí, Kinã, Kinja, Atruahi, Atroari, Atrowari, Atroahy, Ki’nya, Uaimiri, Wahmiiri, Jawapweri, Yauaperi, Kiña, Crichaná, Kiña, Uaimiry

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 1,100

Global Population: 1,100


PEID: 17176

ROP: 100603

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Waimiri-Atroari of Brazil, numbering 1,100, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Waimiri-Atroari. The primary religion practiced by the Waimiri-Atroari is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available