• PEOPLE NAME: WAURA OF BRAZIL


PEID: 17183

ROP: 110726

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Waurá - (wau)

Alternate Name(s): Waurá, Uaura, Aura, Wauja, Uaurá

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 400

Global Population: 400


PEID: 17183

ROP: 110726

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Waura of Brazil, numbering 400, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Waurá. The primary religion practiced by the Waura is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available