• PEOPLE NAME: XAKRIABA OF BRAZIL


PEID: 17189

ROP: 110886

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Portuguese - (por)

Alternate Name(s): Chakriaba, Shacriaba, Chikriaba, Xakriabá, Xacriabá, Xikriabá

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 9,200

Global Population: 9,200


PEID: 17189

ROP: 110886

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Xakriaba of Brazil, numbering 9,200, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Portuguese. The primary religion practiced by the Xakriaba is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available