• PEOPLE NAME: XAVANTE OF BRAZIL


PEID: 17191

ROP: 110889

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Xavánte - (xav)

Alternate Name(s): Akwen, A'uwe Uptabi, Akuên, A'we, Chavante, Shavante, Crisca, Pusciti, Tapa, Awen, Akwe, Akewen, A’uwe (SELF)

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 15,500

Global Population: 15,500


PEID: 17191

ROP: 110889

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Xavante of Brazil, numbering 15,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Xavánte. The primary religion practiced by the Xavante is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available