• PEOPLE NAME: ANGAITE OF PARAGUAY


PEID: 17211

ROP: 100344

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Angaité - (aqt)

Alternate Name(s): Angate, Enlit, Coyavitis

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Paraguay

Also found in:

Population: 5,900

Global Population: 5,900


PEID: 17211

ROP: 100344

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Angaite of Paraguay, numbering 5,900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Paraguay. Their primary language is Angaité. The primary religion practiced by the Angaite is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available