• PEOPLE NAME: CHAMACOCO OF PARAGUAY


PEID: 17219

ROP: 101987

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Chamacoco - (ceg)

Alternate Name(s): Ishiro, Jeywo

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Paraguay

Also found in: Brazil

Population: 850

Global Population: 890


PEID: 17219

ROP: 101987

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Chamacoco of Paraguay, numbering 850, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 890 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Chamacoco. The primary religion practiced by the Chamacoco is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available