• PEOPLE NAME: CHIRIPA OF PARAGUAY

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Aaron Sellars

Explore in Photos


PEID: 17222

ROP: 102161

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Other Hispanic American

Language: Chiripá - (nhd)

Alternate Name(s): Chiripá (Tsiripá, Txiripá, Ava, Ava Guaraní, Apyta)

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Paraguay

Also found in: Brazil

Population: 14,000

Global Population: 22,900


PEID: 17222

ROP: 102161

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Chiripa of Paraguay, numbering 14,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Other Hispanic American people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 22,900 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Chiripá. The primary religion practiced by the Chiripa is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available