• PEOPLE NAME: CHIRIPA OF BRAZIL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Aaron Sellars

Explore in Photos


PEID: 42505

ROP: 102161

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Other Hispanic American

Language: Chiripá - (nhd)

Alternate Name(s): Guarani, Ava, Chiripa, Chiripá, Guarani-Nhandeva, Nhandeva, Ñandeva, Tsiripá, Txiripá, Apytare, Guaraní, Pai Tavyterã, Ava-Chiripá, Avakatueté (SELF)

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in: Argentina; Paraguay

Population: 9,000

Global Population: 44,000


PEID: 42505

ROP: 102161

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Chiripa of Brazil, numbering 9,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Hispanic American people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 44,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Chiripá. The primary religion practiced by the Chiripa is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available