• PEOPLE NAME: NIVACLE OF PARAGUAY


PEID: 17234

ROP: 102213

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Nivaclé - (cag)

Alternate Name(s): Nivaclé, Chulupí, Churupi, Chulupie, Chulupe, Nivaclé, Ashlushlay, Axluslay

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Paraguay

Also found in: Argentina

Population: 11,500

Global Population: 12,050


PEID: 17234

ROP: 102213

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Nivacle of Paraguay, numbering 11,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 12,050 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Nivaclé. The primary religion practiced by the Nivacle is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available