• PEOPLE NAME: EMOK OF PARAGUAY


PEID: 17236

ROP: 102917

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Toba-Emok (Toba, Paraguayan Toba)

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Paraguay

Also found in:

Population: 1,300

Global Population: 1,300


PEID: 17236

ROP: 102917

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Emok of Paraguay, numbering 1,300, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Paraguay. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Emok is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available