• PEOPLE NAME: ACHE OF PARAGUAY

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 17242

ROP: 100040

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Aché - (guq)

Alternate Name(s): Aché, Guaiaqui, Guoyagui", Guayaki-Ache, Axe

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Paraguay

Also found in:

Population: 1,300

Global Population: 1,300


PEID: 17242

ROP: 100040

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Ache of Paraguay, numbering 1,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Paraguay. Their primary language is Aché. The primary religion practiced by the Ache is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available