• PEOPLE NAME: MACA OF PARAGUAY

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 17251

ROP: 105964

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Maca - (mca)

Alternate Name(s): Towolhi, Maka, Mak'á, Maká, Macá, Enimaca, Enimaga

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Paraguay

Also found in:

Population: 1,200

Global Population: 1,200


PEID: 17251

ROP: 105964

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Maca of Paraguay, numbering 1,200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Paraguay. Their primary language is Maca. The primary religion practiced by the Maca is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available