• PEOPLE NAME: PILAGA OF PARAGUAY


PEID: 17274

ROP: 108030

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Pilagá - (plg)

Alternate Name(s): Pilaga Toba

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Paraguay

Also found in: Argentina

Population: 300

Global Population: 4,300


PEID: 17274

ROP: 108030

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Pilaga of Paraguay, numbering 300, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,300 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Pilagá. The primary religion practiced by the Pilaga is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available