• PEOPLE NAME: SANAPANA OF PARAGUAY


PEID: 17277

ROP: 108632

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Sanapan√° - (spn)

Alternate Name(s): Quiativis, Quilyacmoc, Lanapsua, Saapa, Sanam

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Paraguay

Also found in:

Population: 1,900

Global Population: 1,900


PEID: 17277

ROP: 108632

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Sanapana of Paraguay, numbering 1,900, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Paraguay. Their primary language is Sanapaná. The primary religion practiced by the Sanapana is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available