• PEOPLE NAME: TOBA-MASKOY OF PARAGUAY

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 17282

ROP: 110112

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Toba-Maskoy - (tmf)

Alternate Name(s): Toba of Paraguay, Quilyilhrayrom, Cabanatit, Machicui, Enenlhit

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Paraguay

Also found in:

Population: 600

Global Population: 600


PEID: 17282

ROP: 110112

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Toba-Maskoy of Paraguay, numbering 600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Paraguay. Their primary language is Toba-Maskoy. The primary religion practiced by the Toba-Maskoy is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available