• PEOPLE NAME: TOBA OF PARAGUAY

Affinity Group: AMP

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Toba - (tob)

Alternate Name(s): Toba Qom, Qom

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Paraguay

Also found in: Argentina; Bolivia

Population: 1,500

Global Population: 71,100


PEID: 17283

ROP: 110108

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Toba of Paraguay, numbering 1,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 71,100 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Toba. The primary religion practiced by the Toba is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available