• PEOPLE NAME: MANJUY CHOROTE OF ARGENTINA


PEID: 17349

ROP: 102191

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Iyo'wujwa Chorote - (crq)

Alternate Name(s): Manjuy, Chorote, Iyo'wujwa, Manjui, Choroti

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Argentina

Also found in: Paraguay

Population: 1,500

Global Population: 2,800


PEID: 17349

ROP: 102191

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Manjuy Chorote of Argentina, numbering 1,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,800 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Iyo'wujwa Chorote. The primary religion practiced by the Manjuy Chorote is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available