• PEOPLE NAME: WICHI GUISNAY OF ARGENTINA


PEID: 17358

ROP: 108031

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Wichí Lhamtés Güisnay - (mzh)

Alternate Name(s): Pilcomayo Mataco

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Argentina

Also found in: Paraguay

Population: 2,100

Global Population: 4,700


PEID: 17358

ROP: 108031

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Wichi Guisnay of Argentina, numbering 2,100, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,700 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Wichí Lhamtés Güisnay. The primary religion practiced by the Wichi Guisnay is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available