• PEOPLE NAME: TEHUELCHE OF ARGENTINA


PEID: 17370

ROP: 109920

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Aoniken, Gunua-Kena, Gununa-Kena, Inaquen

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Argentina

Also found in:

Population: 28,000

Global Population: 28,000


PEID: 17370

ROP: 109920

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tehuelche of Argentina, numbering 28,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Argentina. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Tehuelche is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available