• PEOPLE NAME: WICHI VEJOZ OF ARGENTINA


PEID: 17374

ROP: 110534

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Wichí Lhamtés Vejoz - (wlv)

Alternate Name(s): Mataco, Vejoz

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Argentina

Also found in:

Population: 40,000

Global Population: 40,000


PEID: 17374

ROP: 110534

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Wichi Vejoz of Argentina, numbering 40,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Argentina. Their primary language is Wichí Lhamtés Vejoz. The primary religion practiced by the Wichi Vejoz is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available