• PEOPLE NAME: CANICHANA OF BOLIVIA


PEID: 17391

ROP: 101874

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Kanichana

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Bolivia

Also found in:

Population: 1,600

Global Population: 1,600


PEID: 17391

ROP: 101874

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Canichana of Bolivia, numbering 1,600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Bolivia. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Canichana is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available