• PEOPLE NAME: WICHI NOCTEN OF BOLIVIA


PEID: 17414

ROP: 107372

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Wichí Lhamtés Nocten - (mtp)

Alternate Name(s): Mataco, Nochen, Wichi Llamtes Nocten, "Mataco" Nocten, Oktenai, Nocten, Noctenes, Bolivian

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Bolivia

Also found in: Argentina

Population: 2,000

Global Population: 2,100


PEID: 17414

ROP: 107372

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Wichi Nocten of Bolivia, numbering 2,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,100 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Wichí Lhamtés Nocten. The primary religion practiced by the Wichi Nocten is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available