• PEOPLE NAME: TSIMANE OF BOLIVIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Andres Alem

Explore in Photos


PEID: 17430

ROP: 110214

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Tsimané - (cas)

Alternate Name(s): Mosetén, Chimane

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Bolivia

Also found in:

Population: 7,000

Global Population: 7,000


PEID: 17430

ROP: 110214

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Tsimane of Bolivia, numbering 7,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Bolivia. Their primary language is Tsimané. The primary religion practiced by the Tsimane is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available