• PEOPLE NAME: KAUESCAR OF CHILE

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Kawesqar, Alacalufe, Halakwulup, alacaluf

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Chile

Also found in:

Population: 2,100

Global Population: 2,100


PEID: 17448

ROP: 100207

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Kauescar of Chile, numbering 2,100, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Chile. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Kauescar is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available