• PEOPLE NAME: COFAN OF ECUADOR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 17465

ROP: 102254

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Cofán - (con)

Alternate Name(s): Kofan, Kofane, A'i, Cofán

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Ecuador

Also found in: Colombia

Population: 1,700

Global Population: 2,700


PEID: 17465

ROP: 102254

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Cofan of Ecuador, numbering 1,700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,700 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Cofán. The primary religion practiced by the Cofan is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available