• PEOPLE NAME: TSACHILA OF ECUADOR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 17466

ROP: 102262

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Colorado - (cof)

Alternate Name(s): Tsa'chila, Colorado

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Ecuador

Also found in:

Population: 3,100

Global Population: 3,100


PEID: 17466

ROP: 102262

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Tsachila of Ecuador, numbering 3,100, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ecuador. Their primary language is Colorado. The primary religion practiced by the Tsachila is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available