• PEOPLE NAME: AMARAKAIRE OF PERU


PEID: 17494

ROP: 100255

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Amarakaeri - (amr)

Alternate Name(s): Harakmbut

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Peru

Also found in:

Population: 2,000

Global Population: 2,000


PEID: 17494

ROP: 100255

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Amarakaire of Peru, numbering 2,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Peru. Their primary language is Amarakaeri. The primary religion practiced by the Amarakaire is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available