• PEOPLE NAME: ASHANINCA OF PERU

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Asháninka - (cni)

Alternate Name(s): Ashaninka

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Peru

Also found in:

Population: 61,500

Global Population: 61,500


PEID: 17509

ROP: 100551

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Ashaninca of Peru, numbering 61,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Peru. Their primary language is Asháninka. The primary religion practiced by the Ashaninca is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available